SaneCite

← All charts

The Lists · what it reached

155 papers that acknowledge grants still cite a retracted paper as support.

They are among 456 papers, published after the retraction, that cite one of the 9 retracted papers at the top of our Lists as support. 8 trials registered after the retraction list one among their references, enrolling or planning 1,669 people.

After the retraction: papers citing 9 retracted papers as support

In turn, 13,440 later papers cite those 456, among them 418 systematic reviews or meta-analyses, 212 trials and 6 guidelines.

Papers citing each retracted paper as support after its retraction

This measures reach, not harm: a citing paper may lean on the retracted result a little or a lot.

This measures reach, not harm.

Source: SaneCite Lists, from Europe PMC and ClinicalTrials.gov records, read 29 Oct 2026, for the 9 retracted papers at the top of the Lists. Support: judged by three AI models, then every support citation read again by AI models. Data as of 29 Oct 2026.

Source: SaneCite Lists, 9 retracted papers, Europe PMC and ClinicalTrials.gov, 29 Oct 2026 · sanecite.com/charts

Show the numbers
155 papers that acknowledge grants still cite a retracted paper as support: the numbers
Retracted paperRetractedCited as support byOf those, acknowledge grantsSystematic reviews or meta-analysesTrialsTrials registered after the retractionLater papers citing those papers
Fukuhara, Science 20042007104342204,426
Mehra, N Engl J Med 2020202080238002,461
Morisky, J Clin Hypertens (Greenwich) 200820235618173225
Panagioti, JAMA Intern Med 201820205315113499
Xu, J Cell Sci 2007201151150002,003
Wenz, Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 2009201631141101,287
Chen, Oncogene 201720193012000519
Rubio, Cancer Res 200520102690121,509
Raj, Nature 201120182515000542
All 9 papers4561551312813,440

Papers published after the retraction that cite it as support, after every correction on the Lists. Grants: the funding the citing paper acknowledges in its Europe PMC record. Systematic reviews, trials and guidelines: Europe PMC publication types. Registered trials: ClinicalTrials.gov records first submitted after the retraction that list the retracted paper among their references (1,669 people enrolled or planned). Later papers: distinct papers citing any of the 456 for any reason, among them 418 systematic reviews or meta-analyses, 212 trials and 6 guidelines.

Using this chart

Free to share, with credit.

Download the image, paste the caption, or link to this page. Please credit SaneCite (sanecite.com). The numbers come from the open test result; nothing here is picked by hand.

  • Which papers.The retracted papers named on our Papers list, ranked by how many citations made after the retraction use them as support.
  • What counts as support.Three AI models judged every citation; every citation counted as support for these papers was then read again by AI models before publication, and the corrections were applied. Each citing paper is counted once.
  • Where the rest comes from.Grants, publication types and later citations come from Europe PMC records; registered trials from ClinicalTrials.gov. A grant acknowledged by a citing paper did not necessarily pay for the part that leans on the retracted work.
  • Reach, not harm.Later papers cite the citing papers for any reason, not only for this claim. Where we followed a chain by reading, the paper's entry on the Lists says what we found.
  • Check it yourself.This chart's data · the reach records · each paper on the Lists.